Top Engineering Colleges In India | Genuine Rank Of 100 Engineering College Based On Placement

Top 10 Engineering Entrance Exams in India For Academic Year 2021-22

  • Contact Us For Admission Guidance 7019582681 | 7411718005



Engineering B.E/B.Tech Branches Categorized As Follow in 2021.

  • Computer Science Engineering 
  • Architecture Engineering 
  • Electronics & Communication Engineering 
  • Information Science Engineering 
  • Mechanical Engineering
  • Aerospace Engineering 
  • Automobile Engineering 
  • Aeronautical Engineering 
  • Electrical & Electronics Engineering 
  • Civil Engineering 
  • Fashion Technology Engineering 
  •  Bio-Medical Engineering 
  • Petroleum Engineering 
  • Chemical Engineering
  • Food Process Engineering
  • Mining Engineering 
  • Genetic Engineering
  • Mechatronics
  • Nuclear Engineering
  • Telecommunication Engineering 
  • Instrumentation Engineering ETC




Top 100 Engineering Colleges In India Ranked By College4u.in

Image result for engineering

  1. Indian Institute of Technology Madras | EST 1959  | Chennai | Tamil Nadu
  2. Indian Institute of Technology Bombay | EST 1958  | Mumbai | Maharashtra
  3. Indian Institute of Technology Delhi  |  EST 1961  | New Delhi | Delhi
  4. Indian Institute of Technology Kharagpur |  EST 1951 | Kharagpur | West Bengal
  5. R. V. College of Engineering | EST 1963 | Bangalore | Karnataka
  6. Indian Institute of Technology Kanpur | EST 1959 | Kanpur | Uttar Pradesh
  7. Indian Institute of Technology Roorkee | EST 1847 Converted to IIT in 2001 | Roorkee | Uttarakhand
  8. Indian Institute of Technology Guwahati | EST 1994| Guwahati | Assam
  9. Indian Institute of Technology (Indian School of Mines) Dhanbad | EST 1926 | Jharkhand            
  10. B. M. S. College of Engineering | EST  1946 | Bangalore | Karnataka
  11. National Institute of Technology Tiruchirappalli | EST 1964| Tiruchirappalli | Tamil Nadu
  12. Ramaiah Institute of Technology | EST  1962 | Bangalore | Karnataka
  13. National Institute Of Technology | EST  1960 | Surathkal | Karnataka
  14. Indian Institute of Engineering Science and Technology | EST 1856 | Shibpur | Howrah
  15. Birla Institute Of Technology | EST | Ranchi 1955 | Jharkhand
  16. Bangalore Institute Of Technology | EST  1979 | Bangalore | Karnataka
  17. Birla Institute of Technology & Science | EST 1964 | Pilani | Rajasthan
  18. Indian Institute of Technology | Banaras Hindu University Varanasi | EST 1968
  19. Dayananda Sagar College Of Engineering | EST  1979 | Bangalore | Karnataka
  20. International Institute of Information Technology |  EST 1998  | Hyderabad | Telangana   
  21. Indian Institute of Technology Indore | EST  2009 | Indore | Madya Pradesh
  22. P E S University | EST 1972 | Bangalore | Karnataka
  23. Indian Institute of Technology Hyderabad | EST 2008 | Hyderabad | Telangana        
  24. Maharashtra Institute of Technology | EST 1983 | MIT Pune         
  25. Jadavpur University | EST 1955 | Kolkata | West Bengal
  26. Pune Institute of Computer Technology | PICT Pune | EST 1983 | Maharashtra
  27. Indian Institute of Space Science and Technology | EST 2007 | Thiruvananthapuram | Kerla
  28. Anna University | EST 1978 | Chennai | Tamilnadu
  29. National Institute of Technology Rourkela | EST 1961 | Odisha
  30. Indian Institute of Technology Patna | EST 2008 | Bihar
  31. Visvesvaraya National Institute of Technology | EST 1960 | Nagpur | Maharashtra     
  32. Indian Institute of Technology Gandhinagar | EST 2008 | Gujrat
  33. National Institute of Technology Warangal | EST 1959 | Telangana
  34. Indian Institute of Technology Mandi | EST 2009 | Punjab
  35. Indian Institute Visvesvaraya National Institute of of Technology Ropar | EST 2008 | Punjab
  36. Vellore Institute of Technology | EST 1984 | Tamilnadu
  37. Sir M. Visvesvaraya Institute of Technology | EST 1986 | Bangalore | Karnataka
  38. Manipal Institute of Technology | EST 1957 | Mangalore | Kanataka
  39. SRM Institute of Science and Technology | EST 1985 | Chennai | Tamilnadu
  40. RNS Institute Of Technology | EST 2001 | Bangalore | Karnataka
  41. Institute of Engineering and Management | EST 1989 | IEM Kolkata 
  42. National Institute of Engineering | NIE Mysore | EST 1946
  43. Sathyabama Institute of Science and Technology | EST 1987 | Tamilnadu
  44. Indian Institute of Technology Bhubaneswar | EST 2008 | Odisha
  45. Delhi Technological University | EST 1941 | New Delhi
  46. Jawaharlal Nehru Technological University | EST 1965 | Hyderabad | Telangana
  47. National Institute of Technology Kurukshetra | EST 2008 | Haryana
  48. National Institute of Industrial Engineering | EST 1963 | Mumbai | Maharashtra
  49. College of Engineering | EST 1954 | Pune | Maharashtra
  50. Aligarh Muslim University | EST 1921 | Uttar Pradesh
  51. Bharati Vidyapeeth Deemed University College of Engineering | EST 1983 | Pune 
  52. National Institute of Technology Durgapur | EST 1960 | West Bengal
  53. Motilal Nehru National Institute of Technology | EST 1961 | Allahabad | U.P
  54. BNM Institute of Technology | EST 2001 | Bangalore | Karnataka
  55. University of Petroleum and Energy Studies | UPES Dehradun | Uttarakhand
  56. National Institute of Technology Calicut | EST 1961 | Kerla   
  57. Pondicherry Engineering College | EST 1984 | Pondicherry
  58. Indian Institute of Technology Jodhpur | EST 2008 | Rajasthan
  59. Maulana Azad National Institute of Technology | EST 1960 | Bhopal | M.P
  60. International Institute of Information Technology Bangalore | EST 1999 | Karnataka
  61. National Institute of Technology Silchar | EST 1967 | Assam
  62. B.M.S. Institute of Technology and Management | EST 2002 | Bangalore | Karnataka
  63. Panjab University | EST 1947 | Chandigarh
  64. Sardar Vallabhbhai National Institute of Technology | EST 1961 | Surat | Gujrat
  65. Coimbatore Institute of Technology | EST 1956 | Tamilnadu
  66. Sri Jayachamarajendra College of Engineering | SJCE Mysore | 1963
  67. National Institute of Technology Hamirpur | EST 1986 | Himachal Pradesh
  68. Siddaganga Institute of Technology | EST 1963 | Tumkur | Karnataka      
  69. Indraprastha Institute of Information Technology | EST | Delhi  
  70. CMR Institute Of Technology | EST 2001 | Bangalore | Karnataka
  71. Galgotias Institute of Management and Technology | GIMT EST 1999 | Greater Noida | Uttar Pradesh
  72. Heritage Institute of Technology | EST 2001 | Kolkata
  73. PES Institute of Technology | EST 2005 | Bangalore | Karnataka      
  74. Vishwakarma Institute of Technology | EST 1983 | Pune            
  75. Amity School of Engineering | EST 2005 | Amity University NOIDA      
  76. M V J College Of Engineering | Bangalore | EST 1983 | Karnataka  
  77. Techno India College of Technology | EST 2005| Kolkata | West Bengal   
  78. SJB Institute Of Technology |  EST 2001 | Bangalore 
  79. Dr. B. R. Ambedkar National Institute of Technology | EST 1987 | Chandigarh
  80. Vel Tech Rangarajan Dr. Sagunthala R & D Institute of Science and Technology | EST 1997 | Chennai  
  81. National Institute of Technology | EST 1956 | Raipur | Chattisgarh
  82. Reva Institute of Technology and Management | EST 2002 | Bangalore | Karnataka                
  83. Guru Gobind Singh Indraprastha University | EST 1998 | New Delhi
  84. School of Engineering and Technology | Sharda University | EST 2009 | Noida       
  85. Symbiosis Institute of Technology | EST 2008 | Pune          
  86. Hindustan Institute Of Technology & Science | Hindustan University EST 1985 | Pandur | Tamil Nadu
  87. Kalinga Institute of Industrial Technology | EST 1992 | Odisha   
  88. National Institute of Technology | EST 1965 | Agartala | Tripura  
  89. C. V. Raman College of Engineering | EST | Bhubaneswar | Odisha
  90. Faculty of Engineering CHRIST UNIVERSITY | EST 2013 | Kangeri Campus | Bangalore    
  91. Jaypee Institute of Information Technology | EST 2001 | Noida | U.P         
  92. Indian Institute of Information Technology | EST 1999 | Allahabad | U.P
  93. M S Ramaiah University Of Applied Sciences| MSRUAS | EST 2013 | Bangalore
  94. University College of Engineering | EST 1929 | Kakinada | A.P
  95. National Institute of Technology | EST 2010 | Shillong | Meghalaya
  96. Greater Noida Institute of Technology | GNIOT Greater Noida | Uttar Pradesh
  97. Institute of Technical Education & Research | (ITER) EST 2006 | Bhubaneswar | Odisha
  98. NITTE Meenakshi Institute of Technology | EST 2001 | Bangalore
  99. New Horizon College of Engineering | EST 2001 | Bangalore      
  100. Dr. BC Roy Engineering College | EST 2000 | Durgapur | West Bengal



Direct Admission 

Contact Us @  7411718005 | 9036036290 

Admissions

  • IIT | Through IIT Entrance Exam No Direct Admission
  • NIT | Lower Rank In IIT No Direct Admission
  • Deemed Universities | Entrance Exam Of College As well As Management Quota 
  • Private College | In Private Colleges Few Seats Fill by Entrance Exam And Few Seat Filled by Management Quota 

Affecting The Cutoff  of JEE Mains Exam

  • Number Of Student Appeared In Exam 
  • Difficulty Level Of Exam And Question Pattern
  • Number Of Student Qualify the Exam
  • Number Of Question Asked in Exam 
  • Previous Year Cuff Off Trends

Image result for computer engineering

Past 5 Year Trends of JEE Mains cutoff marks

S.NOCategory20182017201620152014
1General7481100105115
2OBC4549707074
3SC2932525053
4ST2427484447

Image result for engineering

 To Get Admission in Top 10 NITS Of India | 2018 Cutoff

S.NOCollegeOpening RankClosing Rank
1NIT Trichy274325229
2NIT Suratkal26632588
3NIT Rourkela36071467
4MNIT Rajasthan32719309
5VNIT Nagpur49832360
6SVNIT Gujrat26632588
7MNNIT Allahabad54328453
8NIT Warangal420429720
9NIT Durgapur257230737
10NIT Agartalla6336211345

 





What Is the Admission Process For IIT IIITS or NITS ?

  • Counselling and admissions process in IITs and IITs is offered by the JOSSA.JOSSA is a committee,provides a single platform for admission process in IITs,NITs,IIITs and many other colleges based upon the rank in JEE Advanced and JEE MAIN exams.
  • In NITs,IIITs,GFTIs and many other private college counselling will be based upon JEE MAIN rank while in the case of IITs it will be JEE ADVANCED rank.

Image result for engineering

Eligibility criteria to participate in JOSSA counselling process

  • The candidates who have qualified JEE MAIN or JEE ADVNCED can apply for counselling process and also they should have at least 75 % from their respective board or under top 20 percentile.

Registration and choice filling

  • To be the part of this counselling procsee first of all you will have to register yourself and after that you can fill your institute choices which is the very important part of the process be careful about choice filling and their sequence because based upon your preference you will get the institute.

Image result for aerospace engineering

Rounds cut off and seat allotment

  • The authorities will first hold two rounds of mock alloment followed seven rounds of seat allotment of JOSAA 2017. The mock JOSAA seat allotment will be announced on June 20 and 23 for all candidates who have registered till the said dates for JOSAA. The JOSAA seat allotment 2017 for the first round will be announced on June 28 while the last round of seat allotment of JOSAA will be on July 19. The seat allocation of JOSAA 2107 will announced online for all of the registered candidates. The seat allocation of JOSAA 2017 will be done as per the merit of the candidate as well as the choices filled with regard to the institutes and courses .

Direct Admission 

Contact Us @ | 9036036290 | 7411718005



History 

Image result for engineering

  • The term engineering is derived from the word engineer, which itself dates back to 1390 when an engine’er (literally, one who operates an engine) referred to “a constructor of military engines.”In this context, now obsolete, an “engine” referred to a military machine, i.e., a mechanical contraption used in war (for example, a catapult). Notable examples of the obsolete usage which have survived to the present day are military engineering corps, e.g., the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers.
  • The word “engine” itself is of even older origin, ultimately deriving from the Latin ingenium (c. 1250), meaning “innate quality, especially mental power, hence a clever invention.”
  • Later, as the design of civilian structures, such as bridges and buildings, matured as a technical discipline, the term civil engineering entered the lexicon as a way to distinguish between those specializing in the construction of such non-military projects and those involved in the discipline of military engineering.

Engineering College Ranking Based On Following Factors

  • The Ranking Of Engineering College Based On Year Of Establishment ( How Old Engineering College Is)
  • Top 100 Engineering College India Based on Genuine Last 2 Year Placement Record of 2017 | 2018 and the percentage of student placed Every Year .If All Student Placed From College Ranking will be in Top.
  • Ranking Based On The Salary Offered Highest , Average And Minimum or Base Salary Offered.
  • Number Of Company Visited For Placement.
  • Location And City Of Colleges .
  • City Where Company And College Situated .
  • Infrastructure And Location Of The College.
  • Safety And Exposure


Top Searched Links By College4u.in

  • Direct Admission

    Contact | 7411718005 | 9620557598

    Condition Apply : All College Admission Process Might Be Different.